Worldwide interest for the 26th SPPS Congress in Stockholm

Last SPPS Conference in Elsinore, Denmark took delegates for a social tour to Hamlet’s Castle, Kronborg. Photo by Tom Hamborg Nielsen

The upcoming SPPS Congress in Stockholm has generated interest all over the World. In the beginning of June there were registrations from 30 different countries on all continents. There is a good number of poster presentations and the program for oral presentations is now finalized with a highly interesting series of talks, presented below. Don’t forget to register and remember that June 30th is the deadline for most of the social events! You can read more about the Conference here and see the updated program below. We are looking forward to seeing you!

Read the whole scientific program below:


SUNDAY 9TH AUGUST

Opening session
Invited speaker
Wilhelm Gruissem – ETH Zürich, Switzerland:
Title to be announced

 


MONDAY 10TH AUGUST
SPPS Awardee
Gunnar Öquist – Umeå University, Sweden:
My view on how to foster more of transformative research
Development
Invited speaker
George Coupland – Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne, Germany:
Seasonal flowering in annual and perennial plants
Session organizer
Ove Nilsson – SLU, Umeå, Sweden:
Photoperiodic regulation of tree growth and development
Selected talks
Paula Elomaa – University of Helsinki, Finland:
The role of floral meristem genes during patterning of the Asteraceae capitulum
Jorunn Elisabeth Olsen – Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway:
HY5 integrates the effect of light and temperature in thermoperiodic control of shoot elongation
Moritz Graeff – University of Copenhagen, Denmark:
Identification of two microproteins involved in the regulation of flower initiation
Epigenetics and gene regulation
Invited speaker
Thierry Lagrange – Université de Perpignan, France:
Title to be announced
Session organizer
Claudia Köhler – SLU, Uppsala, Sweden:
Epigenetic mechanisms driving plant speciation
Selected talks
Sabine Le Gall – Ghent University, Belgium:
Functional characterization of RNA binding proteins co-purified with HUB1 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Carl Gunnar Fossdal – Norwegian Forest and Landscape Institute, Norway:
Temperature-dependent formation of epigenetic memory in Norway spruce
Emilio Gutierrez Beltran – SLU, Uppsala, Sweden:
Molecular role of TSN in cytoplasmic messenger ribonucleoprotein complexes during stress
Boris Vyskot – Czech Academy of Sciences, Brno, Czech Republic:
Plant sex chromosomes: structure and function

 


TUESDAY 11TH AUGUST
SPPS Early Career Awardees
Ari Pekka Mähönen – University of Helsinki, Finland:
Understanding growth dynamics in the Arabidopsis thaliana root cambium
Nathaniel Street – Umeå University, Sweden:
Applying next generation sequencing to genomics studies of aspen species and Norway spruce
High throughput biology
Invited speaker
Hong Gil Nam – Daegu Gyenogbuk Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea:
Systems biology of plant senescence and death
Session organizer
Stefan Jansson – Umeå University, Sweden:
Natural variation in aspen
Selected talks
Sang-Ho Kang – National Academy of Agricultural Science, Jeonju, South Korea:
Whole-genome sequencing of medicinal plant, Senna tora
Sitaram Rajaraman – University of Helsinki, Finland:
Gene family evolution in Fagales and Betulaceae – molecular evidence from the Silver Birch (Betula pendula) genome
Anna Kärkönen – University of Helsinki, Finland:
Effects of apoplastic H2O2 on phenolic metabolism and gene expression in a lignin-forming cell culture of Norway spruce
Photobiology
Invited speaker
Lixin Zhang – Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China:
Title to be announced
Session organizer
Dario Leister – University of Copenhagen, Denmark:
How chloroplasts talk to the nucleus: news from GUN1
Selected talks
Mathias Pribil – University of Copenhagen, Denmark:
Modulation of the thylakoid membrane ultrastructure and its impact on photosynthetic performance
Nuria Koteyeva – Komarov Botanical Institute, Russia:
Temporal and spatial transitions in development of C4 photosynthesis in C4 plants with different anatomical types
Changxing Hu – Shenzhen University, China:
D1 silencing by artificial miRNA: A new strategy on regulation of photobio-H2 production in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Poul Eric Jensen – University of Copenhagen, Denmark:
Light-driven biosynthesis: Using photosynthetic electron transport in synthetic biology

 


WEDNESDAY 12TH AUGUST
Physiologia Plantarum Awardee
Torgny Näsholm – SLU, Umeå, Sweden:
Plant nitrogen nutrition – the simple and the complex version
Abiotic stress
Invited speaker
Kazuko Yamaguchi-Shinozaki – University of Tokyo, Japan:
Title to be announced
Session organizer
Jaakko Kangasjärvi – University of Helsinki, Finland:
Title to be announced
Selected talks
Karin S.L. Johansson – University of Gothenburg, Sweden:
Molecular basis of variation in stomatal responsiveness to elevated CO2
Bernd Müller Röber – University of Potsdam, Germany:
NAC transcription factor RAF controls senescence and plant development under abiotic stress conditions in Arabidopsis thaliana
Miriam Münch – University of Würzburg, Germany:
Functional significance of oxylipin induced heat shock protein accumulation in Arabidopsis thaliana
Margarete Baier – Freie Universität Berlin, Germany:
Chloroplast antioxidant dynamic control ROS-signaling upon repetitive cold stress
Education and outreach
SPPS Popularisation Price Winner
Stefan Jansson – Umeå University, Sweden:
Plant, politics and public perception
Invited speakers
Karin Metzlaff – EPSO, Brussels, Belgium:
Title to be announced
Celia Knight – Leeds University, UK:
The Gatsby Plant Science Summer School

 


THURSDAY 13TH AUGUST
Biotic interactions
Invited speaker
Paul Schulze-Lefert – Max Planck Institute of Plant Breeding Research, Cologne, Germany:
Structure, diversification, and functions of the bacterial microbiota of plant roots
Session organizer
Jens Stougaard – Aarhus University, Denmark:
Signals and receptors involved in endosymbiosis
Selected talks
Saijaliisa Kangasjärvi – University of Turku, Finland:
PP2A phosphatase as a regulator of ROS signaling in plants
Richard Hilleary – University of Wisconsin, US:
Glutamate-like receptor channels GLR3.3 and GLR3.4 modulate MAMP-dependent root-to-shoot calcium waves
Marco Salgado – Stockholm University, Sweden:
Transcript patterns in infected vs. uninfected cells of Datisca glomerata nodules
Atle Magnar Bones – Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway:
The expanded family of IDA- and PIP/PIP-like peptides: peptide ligand motifs, evolution and stress induction

 
By Professor Lisbeth Jonsson, Stockholm University, Sweden